null

Dusty Miller Bush, drought/frost Hardy, cuttings or potted plant

(No reviews yet) Write a Review
$1.00 - $12.99
SKU:
DUSTY-MILL
Availability:
Ships via Express Post 1-4 business days!
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout
Type:
Shrubs, Bushes & Hedges
Genus:
Centaurea gymnocarpa
Common Name:
Velvet Centaurea
Features:
Drought Resistant
Climate:
All
Colour:
Purple, Silver
Season of Interest:
Spring
Growth Habit:
Bushy
OR

Product Overview

Dusty Miller Bush Purple Flower

(Centaurea gymnocarpa)

Common name: Velvet Centaurea

A very hardy and drought/frost tolerant low perennial succulent like shrub which grows to 50-60cm. It is covered in masses of globular purple flowers during late October to early December and the silver leaves makes it a great background plant for rockeries. Best grown in full sun but can tolerate partial shade. Prefers well-drained soil. Ideal for borders, rockeries, pots and containers or grouped together for a low hedge.

For tube stock you will receive:

-1 x younger rooted cutting, roots and any soil attached wrapped in moist netting for protection during travel. Advantages are roots are already starting to develop so usually settles into new ground easy and takes up minimal room with packaging. Cheaper than more advanced established potted plants.

For Potted plants you will receive:

- 1 x Plant in a lightweight flexible pot as described. These pots are used to save freight costs and ease of packaging (round pots don’t fit well in in square boxes). This pot’s function is meant to be a temporary home but will do quite nicely until they are acclimatized and you are ready to plant into more stable potting. No need to re-pot immediately saving plant stress!

Height – 50-80cm

Sun – Full Sun

Watering – light

Flowers – Oct-Dec

Soil - loam, sand

Fertilize – every 4-6 weeks and after flowering

FLAT RATE SHIPPING OF $12.50 FOR ALL LIVE PLANTS. Order as many plants as you want and only pay the flat rate.

Cannot post to NT, WA, TAS or international due to quarantine restrictions

 

Shipping, packing and handling times

Due to handling times and to avoid delays in shipping please place orders before the following cut off times:

Qld – Orders have to be packaged Sunday evening for same week delivery, for orders received after 5pm Sunday item will be packaged the following Sunday.

SA, NSW & Vic – Orders have to be packaged Sun/Mon for same week delivery, orders received after 5pm Monday will be packaged the following Sunday/Monday.

 

Heat restrictions

Please note that to maintain good quality in shipping of plants orders may be withheld when temperatures exceed 35'C in either SA or destination. You will be notified if this is the case and an estimated date of shipping will be given.

All plants come with a 100% money back or replacement guarantee if it does not arrive in excellent condition. For refunds and replacements contact must be made no later than 48 hours after delivery of goods with photo verification of the damaged plants. All requests after 48 hours of delivery are subject to plants being in environmental conditions beyond our control and will not be replaced or refunded. 

 

Product Videos

Reviews

(No reviews yet) Write a Review