Click HERE to receive your instant discount code

Code will be also be sent to your email inbox.

Use your discount code at checkout to redeem your 20% Discount.

Gaillardia Elite Sunset Snappy cuttings or potted (Hardy)

$2.50 - $14.99
SKU:
GAIL-SUN
Availability:
Ships via Express post
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout
Type:
Shrubs, Bushes & Hedges
Genus:
Gaillardia
Features:
Flowering
Plant Form:
Evergreen
Common Name:
Daisy
Climate:
Arid, Sub-Tropical, Tropical, Temperate
Colour:
Orange
Sunlight:
Full Sun
Watering:
Light, Medium
Season of Interest:
Spring, Summer, Autumn

Product Overview

This Gaillardia is bred for the harsh Australian conditions. Sunset Snappy has long lasting continuous flowers from summer through to autumn. The flowers put on a show that cannot be overlooked with its rich yellow petals with a deep orange to red center. It makes an excellent plant for containers but if grown at ground level it will happily send trailers which will form new plants. Drought tolerant once established.

 

Position: Full Sun to Part Shade

 

Flowering: Summer to autumn

 

Care: Normal garden watering if fine. In the cooler months it is important that Gaillardias are kept a little drier. Deadhead old flowers and you will be rewarded with continuous summer colour. Avoid pruning during extreme heat and in the cooler months. Fertilise seasonally with organic fertiliser.

 

FLAT SHIPPING RATES/DISCOUNTS FOR EXPRESS SHIPPING ON LIVE PLANTS

Take advantage of our buy more and save shipping discounts below on any combination of live plants.

Order total $1-$30 shipping cost = $12.50

Order total $30-$50 shipping cost = $8.00

Order total $50-$80 shipping cost = $5.00

Orders over $80 = FREE SHIPPING

Discount automatically applied at checkout; no coupon code required.

 

A tracking number will also be supplied also so you can follow your order in transit!

All Plants are shipped on Monday/Tuesday. All orders received after 4pm the Sunday prior will receive orders the following Sun/Mon (excluding pre-orders)

All plants come with a 100% money back or replacement guarantee if it does not arrive in excellent condition. For refunds and replacements contact must be made no later than 48 hours after delivery of goods with photo verification of the damaged plants. All requests after 48 hours of delivery are subject to plants being in environmental conditions beyond our control and will not be replaced or refunded. 

Cannot post to NT, WA or TAS due to quarantine restrictions

 

Product Videos