Click HERE to receive your instant discount code

Code will be also be sent to your email inbox.

Use your discount code at checkout to redeem your 20% Discount.

Arrowhead Indoor Plant Albovirens Live Potted Plant

$1.99 - $9.99
SKU:
HOUSE-ARROW
Availability:
Ships on Mondays via Express Post (1-4 days delivery)
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout
Common name:
Arrowhead Plant
Plant habit:
Climbing
Type:
House Plant
Sunlight:
Part shade
Genus:
Syngonium

Product Overview

Arrowhead Indoor Plant Albovirens Live Potted Plant

Botanical Name: Syngonium podophyllum ‘Albovirens

 

The plant features variegated cream or silver shades on the foliage, while some leaves have green margins over cream or white background.

Also known as arrowhead plants or arrowhead vines, they are vining plants with arrow-shaped, deep green to light green foliage, which is why they are referred to as arrowhead vines.

Native to Mexico, Central and South America, and the West Indies, they are climbing vines and the suckers will take root wherever they touch the ground.

While they do prefer bright to medium, indirect light to thrive to its full potential, they will grow just fine in low-light conditions

They are a tropical indoor plant though, so they prefer an average indoor humidity of 40-50% is adequate for these plants. These plants love to be in humid conditions; therefore, even humidity levels up to 60% keep Syngoniums happy.

This is a fairly thirsty houseplant, especially if it's in a small container or pot. Younger plants will need much less water, but bigger plants will need much more frequent watering as they age.

Given the right conditions they are really an easy plant to grow and ideal for the beginner indoor plant grower.

 

Height: up to 1.5m

Temperature: tropical 40%-60% humidity

Watering: regularly but don’t overwater so as to avoid root rot

Light: Bright indirect light

   

FLAT SHIPPING RATES/DISCOUNTS FOR EXPRESS SHIPPING ON LIVE PLANTS

Take advantage of our buy more and save shipping discounts below on any combination of live plants.

 

Order total $1-$30 shipping cost = $12.50

Order total $30-$50 shipping cost = $8.00

Order total $50-$80 shipping cost = $5.00

Orders over $80 = FREE SHIPPING

Discount automatically applied at checkout; no coupon code required.

 

Cannot post to NT, WA or TAS due to quarantine restrictions.

 

A tracking number will also be supplied also so you can follow your order in transit!

 

 

 

 

Who we are & what we do. 

 

Gardening is our passion which we have turned into a business. We love everything about the Home & Garden, and yes this includes our beloved pets, which is why we have included this category in our store.

 

We cultivate our own Live Plants in South Australia and sell these as cuttings, tube stock or potted plants in our Nursery Section. But we know that caring for a garden is more than just about plants, so we have added categories in just about everything to do with the garden and home.

 

We are adding new stock regularly and hope to have thousands of new products over the next several months, most of which can be shipped globally (excluding live plants).

 

Due to the size of some products, we have had to limit shipment of some products to within Australia only, which will account for about 20% of products, but most can be shipped globally, and listings usually will state if there are shipping restrictions to areas outside of Australia on the item page.

 

Live plants are perishable goods and therefore can only be shipped within Australia, and due to quarantine regulations in some AU states we can only ship to NSW, SA, Vic, Qld, and ACT. Unfortunately, we do not yet have our license to ship to NT, WA and TAS, but we will be looking into this in the future. Any sales for live plants in the exclusion zones will be refunded shortly after the order.

 

All plants sold in the included zones (NSW, Vic, SA, ACT, Qld) will be shipped out via Australia Post Express the following Monday/Tuesday to allow for delivery before the following weekend, unless they are a pre-order item. Most Plant orders are delivered in 1-4 business days and come with our 100% money back guarantee.

 

All other Home & Garden products will be shipped out via standard postage services and will depend on the destination location or country for shipment times.

 

Our Live Plants Range

 

We propagate our own stock from a wide range of Geraniums, Pelargoniums, Osteospermums (African Daisies), succulents, herbs & indoor plants & other perennials. As stated these can ony be shipped to locations mentioned above so please make sure you are in NSW, Vic, ACT, SA or Qld only to order these.

 

For more information on how plants are packaged you can visit our blog on ‘how our live plants are packaged for shipment’ which includes a step-by-step photo stage of the process.

 

All other items are shipped out separately from plants due to the perishable and non-perishable content of the packages, but all packages will include a tracking number for convenience, and you will receive an automatic email with the shipment details.

 

If you want to keep updated on our new stock in plants or home & garden products, you can sign up for our email and get 20% off your first purchase by using the sign in form at the top of every page. You will then receive our newsletters when new stock is added and receive any promotional offers in future.

 

We hope to have you on board in future and support our small family business in South Australia. In the meantime, enjoy browsing our store and feel free to use the contact us link if you have any questions.

 

.