null

Dusty Miller Bush, drought & frost hardy, live plant

$1.50 - $12.99
SKU:
DUSTY-MILL
Availability:
Ships via Express Post 1-4 business days!
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout
Type:
Shrubs, Bushes & Hedges
Genus:
Centaurea gymnocarpa
Common Name:
Velvet Centaurea
Features:
Drought Resistant
Climate:
All
Colour:
Purple, Silver
Season of Interest:
Spring
Growth Habit:
Bushy
OR

Product Overview

Dusty Miller Bush, drought & frost hardy, live plant

(Centaurea gymnocarpa)

Common name: Velvet Centaurea

The Dusty Miller bush is a very hardy and drought/frost tolerant low perennial succulent like shrub which grows to 50-60cm. It is covered in masses of globular purple flowers during late October to early December and the silver leaves makes it a great background plant for rockeries. Best grown in full sun but can tolerate partial shade. Prefers well-drained soil. Ideal for borders, rockeries, pots and containers or grouped together for a low hedge.

 

Height – 50-80cm

Sun – Full Sun

Watering – light

Flowers – Oct-Dec

Soil - loam, sand

Fertilize – every 4-6 weeks and after flowering

 

FLAT RATE SHIPPING OF $12.50 FOR ALL LIVE PLANTS. Order as many plants as you want and only pay the flat rate.

Cannot post to NT, WA, TAS or international due to quarantine restrictions

 

Shipping, packing and handling times

Due to handling times and to avoid delays in shipping please place orders before the following cut off times:

Orders have to be processed Sunday evening for same week delivery, for orders received after 4pm Sunday item will be packaged the following week (excluding pre-orders)

 

All plants come with a 100% money back or replacement guarantee if it does not arrive in excellent condition. For refunds and replacements contact must be made no later than 48 hours after delivery of goods with photo verification of the damaged plants. All requests after 48 hours of delivery are subject to plants being in environmental conditions beyond our control and will not be replaced or refunded. 

 

Product Videos